Is Runway Gen-4.5 worth it?
Short answer: Runway Gen-4.5 scored 6.9/10 in our October 2026 test, #4 of 4, last of the four video models we ran. It lost its head-to-head with all three others. PixVerse V6 beat it 6–4–1 and costs $0.21 a clip against $0.48, with audio included.
Silent b-roll, cinematic camera moves and high-volume work where cost per clip matters.
- Top score on 2 of 11 prompts
- Cheaper than Kling and Veo
- Weak spot: Dog catches frisbee
- Weak spot: Cyberpunk drone shot
- Lowest prompt adherence of the four
Buy it or skip it
The evidence behind the verdict. Tap a test to watch every model on that prompt.
Reasons to buy
- Top score on 2 of 11 promptsHighest of the four on Milk into coffee (8.25 vs 8.0) and Kickflip down stairs (6.75 vs 6.0); shared the top score on 1 more.
- Cheaper than Kling and Veo$0.48 per clip vs $0.52 and $0.60 (theirs include audio, this doesn't).
Reasons to skip
- Weak spot: Dog catches frisbeeScored 6.0 on Dog catches frisbee; Kling 3.0 and PixVerse V6 got 7.75.
- Weak spot: Cyberpunk drone shotScored 6.25 on Cyberpunk drone shot; Veo 3.1 Fast got 7.75.
- Lowest prompt adherence of the four6.91 vs 7.36 for Veo 3.1 Fast.
- Lowest visual quality of the four7.45 vs 7.82 for Veo 3.1 Fast.
- Lowest artifacts score (most glitches) of the four6.55 vs 7.09 for Kling 3.0.
- Lost every head-to-head5–6 vs Kling 3.0, 4–7 vs Veo 3.1 Fast and 4–6–1 vs PixVerse V6 on the same 11 prompts.
- Not the cheapestPixVerse V6 cost $0.21 a clip with audio, against $0.48.
- No soundRunway Gen-4.5 has no native audio, so every clip needs audio added afterwards; the other three generate it.
Head-to-head on the same prompts
How many of the 11 prompts Runway Gen-4.5 scored higher, lower or equal against each rival.
What 30 clips a month cost
4-second 720p clips through the API, at the price we actually paid.
- PixVerse V6$0.21 a clip · $0.053/s · audio$6.40
- Runway Gen-4.5$0.48 a clip · $0.12/s · no audio$14.40
- Kling 3.0$0.52 a clip · $0.13/s · audio$15.60
- Veo 3.1 Fast$0.60 a clip · $0.15/s · audio$18.00
For 30 clips, Runway Gen-4.5 costs $3.60 less than Veo 3.1 Fast and $1.20 less than Kling 3.0, and $8.00 more than PixVerse V6 per month.
Runway (Free): One-time 125 credits that don't expire and can't be topped up.
Free covers a limited, changing set of models. Gen-4.5 is listed from the Standard plan ($12/mo yearly, $15 monthly). Checked on the official page, October 21, 2026.Standard plan $15/mo
We tested through the API, not the app, so app credit costs may differ.Better or cheaper alternatives
Scores and prices from the same October test. Head-to-head is counted on the same 11 prompts.
Its best and worst clip
Unedited. Tap a clip to play it with sound; tap the title to see all 4 models on that prompt.
Best · #1 of 4Milk into coffee
8.3 Worst · #3 of 4Dog catches frisbee
6.0 FAQ
Is Runway Gen-4.5 worth it?
No, not for most people. Runway Gen-4.5 scored 6.9/10 in our October 2026 test, #4 of 4, last of the four video models we ran. It lost its head-to-head with all three others. PixVerse V6 beat it 6–4–1 and costs $0.21 a clip against $0.48, with audio included.
Is Runway Gen-4.5 worth it over PixVerse V6?
In our October 2026 test, Runway Gen-4.5 lost to PixVerse V6 4–6–1 (wins–losses–ties) on the same 11 prompts and averaged 6.91/10 vs 7.09/10. It cost $0.48 per 4-second clip against $0.21 for PixVerse V6, and PixVerse V6 includes audio while Runway Gen-4.5 doesn't.
How much does Runway Gen-4.5 cost for 30 clips a month?
About $14.40 through the API at the price we paid ($0.48 per 4-second 720p clip). The same 30 clips cost $15.60 on Kling 3.0, $18.00 on Veo 3.1 Fast and $6.40 on PixVerse V6. Free option: Runway (Free), one-time 125 credits that don't expire and can't be topped up. Free covers a limited, changing set of models. Gen-4.5 is listed from the Standard plan ($12/mo yearly, $15 monthly). Free plan checked October 21, 2026.
When is Runway Gen-4.5 not worth it?
Skip it when: weak spot: dog catches frisbee, weak spot: cyberpunk drone shot and lowest prompt adherence of the four. Full skip list is in Buy or skip above. Full write-up: Runway Gen-4.5 review. Head-to-head: Runway vs Veo. Budget: cheapest.
Is Runway Gen-4.5 worth it vs Veo?
Runway scored 6.9/10 vs higher-scoring Veo; Runway is silent and not the cheapest. Matchup: Runway vs Veo. Full review: Runway Gen-4.5. Budget pick: cheapest.
Is Runway Gen-4.5 worth it vs Kling?
Kling leads on score and has native audio; Runway lost that head-to-head in our test. Matchup: Kling vs Runway. Plans: pricing.
Compare Runway
Buying advice
Reviews
See it yourself
Get the free AI Video Cheat Sheet: which model for what, cost per second, best free option. Updated every two weeks.
Get the free cheat sheetWant to try a top model now? Try Higgsfield *